Can my septal perforation be fixed?

March 16th, 2014 Kirin

Can my septal perforation be fixed? Or, do I have to live with this hole in my nose forever?

One of the first questions patients with septal perforation as is, Can my septal perforation be fixed? The answer is not an easy one.  Septal perforation is a very complex problem that requires a very complex surgery.

Septal Perforation photo

Pre-op photo of a septal perforation

There are many causes of a perforated septum, which is a hole in the septum. It can occur as a result of previous nasal surgery or as a result of a nasal fracture.  However, a septal perforation can often be from cocaine use or other forms of trauma.

For patients with this problem, the symptoms can be extremely uncomfortable and very difficult to live with.  Patients can experience frequent crusting, bleeding, whistling while they breathe and incessant runny nose.

Fortunately, Dr. Kridel has a 99% success rate repairing septal perforations. He is one of the few surgeons in the country that performs this surgery and has pioneered surgical techniques specific to this area.  He has written over 20 textbook chapters and scientific journal articles on septal perforation.

Surgeons from all around the US and around the world who discover a large septal perforation refer their patients to Dr. Kridel because the surgery is so challenging and requires experience and expertise they may not have specific to this diagnosis.

Dr. Kridel has developed a website dedicated to septal perforations so that patients can better understand the problem, as well as the potential solutions.

We also encourage patients to view the You Tube video of a septal perforation patient who had septal perforation repair surgery by Houston facial plastic surgeon Dr. Russell Kridel.  It can be very reassuring to know that you are not alone and that in the hands of an experienced and skilled surgeon like Dr. Kridel, there may be a solution.  And the answer to your question — Can my septal perforation be fixed — may very well be, “Yes.”

— Kirin, Facial Plastic Surgery Associates Houston, TX